Storm News
May
06
2019

Tri-City Storm Draft Center 2019

Posted 14 days ago ago by Kendall Grayson

Phase I Draft: Monday, May 6th 6:00 pm 

Final Results

Phase II Draft: Tuesday, May 7th 10:00 am 

Final Results

 

USHL Phase II Draft: Tri-City Storm Selections (Tuesday, May 7th)

This draft is open to players of all ages eligible to play junior hockey and are not currently protected by another USHL team.  Teams will fill their roster to a total of 45 players on this date; this includes players that were previously on a team’s Affiliate List.

Round 2, 30th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward John Lundy of Brooklyn, NY with the 30th overall pick in the 2nd Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 4, 48th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Jack Lagerstrom of Edina, MN with the 48th overall pick in the 4th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 4, 52nd Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Trey Taylor of Vancouver, BC with the 52nd overall pick in the 4th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 5, 61st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Owen Murray of Decker, MB with the 61st overall pick in the 5th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 5, 71st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Casey Severo of Pittsford, NY with the 71st overall pick in the 5th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 8, 123rd Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Nicholas Donato of Lake Forest, IL with the 123rd overall pick in the 8th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 9, 138th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Andrius Kulbis-Marino of Muthuen, MA with the 138th overall pick in the 9th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 10, 139th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Cole Crusberg-Roseen of Stratham, NH with the 139th overall pick in the 10th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 10, 142nd Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Cole O'Hara of Richmond Hill, ON with the 142nd overall pick in the 10th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 10, 154th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Lleyton Roed of Hugo, MN with the 154th overall pick in the 10th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 11, 169th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects goaltender Daniel Allin of Edmonton, AB with the 169th overall pick in the 11th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 12, 184th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Alec Cicero of Williamsville, NY with the 184th overall pick in the 12th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 13, 199th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Matthew Gross of Las Vegas, NV with the 199th overall pick in the 13th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 14, 203rd Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Donte Lawson of Greenway, MN with the 203rd overall pick in the 14th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 15, 229th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Kerfalla Toure of Dorval, QC with the 229th overall pick in the 15th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 16, 244th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects goaltender Thomas Heaney of Oceanport, NJ with the 244th overall pick in the 16th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 17, 259th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Christian Stevens of Brooklin, ON with the 259th overall pick in the 17th Round of the Phase II draft. 

Round 18, 274th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Arthur Wang of Aurora, ON with the 274th overall pick in the 18th Round of the Phase II draft. 

USHL Phase I Draft: Tri-City Storm Selections (Monday, May 6th)

Phase I of the USHL Draft is ten rounds of “Futures” age players only, which are U-17 players for next year’s season. (2003 birth year players only for the 2019 Draft). 

Round 1, 15th Overall*

The Tri-City Storm signed Davis Burnside to a tender agreement on April 13th, 2019 in place of its 2019 Phase I First Round Draft selection.

 

Round 2, 30th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Nick Wallace of Atlantic Highlands, NJ with the 30th overall pick in the 2nd Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 4, 60th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Max Smolinski of Bloomfield Hills, MI with the 60th overall pick in the 4th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 4, 61st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Luke Buss of West Des Moines, IA with the 61st overall pick in the 4th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 6, 86th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Jake Bongo of Ridgefield, CT with the 86th overall pick in the 6th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 6, 91st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Guillaume Richard of Quebec, QC with the 91st overall pick in the 6th Round of the Phase I draft. 

Round 7, 106th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Paul Desaro of Manorville, NY with the 106th overall pick in the 7th Round of the Phase I draft. 

Round 8, 110th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Gunnar Williams of Elgin, IL with the 110th overall pick in the 8th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 8, 121st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects forward Paul Huglen of Roseau, MN with the 121st overall pick in the 8th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 9, 136th Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Nicholas Sofikitis of Birmingham, MI with the 136th overall pick in the 9th Round of the Phase I draft. 

 

Round 10, 151st Overall

The Tri-City Storm selects defenseman Ethan Elias of Maple Grove, MN with the 151st overall pick in the 10th Round of the Phase I draft. 


Tri-City Storm Draft Center 2019.png 



 
Groups Promotions Suites
     

 

 

 

     
    Follow Us  
    Stay connected with the latest updates